COMMODORE 64

These pokes are meant for use with a Datel Action Replay cartridge or any other similar freezing device. Typically, you simply load the game then invoke the freezer, enter the desired pokes and resume the game. I have added notes for pokes that need to be entered or reentered at a specific point during the game. Have fun   -Akkroid

[#]

[A]

================================
African Safari (Interdisc, 1984)
================================

Hyper speed walk

POKE 28710,240 (on)
POKE 28710,208 (off)

Stop Timer

POKE 31815,173

==============================
Alcatraz (Probe Software,1984)
==============================

piggy

Inf. Lives

34440,173

========================
Arkanoid (Imagine, 1987)
========================

piggy
Inf. Bats

39803,0

===============================================
Arkanoid Preview (Firebird, 1987 not published)
===============================================

Keep Bat modifier after losing ball (Gun or Sticky Bat)

29617,234
29618,234
29619,234
32587,234
32588,234
32589,234

Always have gun after losing ball (these need be used in conjunction with the above pokes to work)

30706,169
30707,65
30708,141
30709,142
30710,3
30711,234

Level Select
At the title menu screen, invoke the freezer & POKE

29379,x [x=0-50]

note: on round 39 the bat can’t move, so to skip it poke 29379,39 – you have to do it at the starting menu, sorry. After round 51 you get unceremoniously dumped to BASIC.

[B]

==========================================
Baby of Can Guru, The (Rainbow Arts, 1987)
==========================================

Inf. Lives

POKE 12673,173

Spawn levitating where you died\skip death transition

POKE 12643,96

============================
Bad Cat (Rainbow Arts, 1987)
============================

Stop Timer (Level 1)

6656,234
6657,234
6658,234

========================
Blade Runner (CRL, 1985)
========================

Zippy Deckard [during the replicant chase phase of the game…try it!]

POKE 9234,48

========================
Blagger (Alligata, 1983)
========================

Inf. Lives

POKE 3574,44
POKE 53264,126
POKE 3560,9

Inf. Oxygen

POKE 4663,234
POKE 4664,234
POKE 4665,234

==========================
Bruce Lee (Datasoft, 1984)
==========================

piggy

Inf. Lives

6182,165

[C]

==================================
Commando 86 aka Duet (Elite, 1986)
==================================

Inf. nrg

POKE 21026,96
POKE 21027,234
POKE 21028,234

========================================
Cuthbert in the Jungle (Microdeal, 1984)
========================================

Inf. lives

19243,165

Stop Timer

18598,173
18609,173
18622,173
18633,173
18584,234
18585,234
18586,234
18587,234

==================
Cyborg (CRL, 1987)
==================

Invulnerable to cleaner [the sweeper thing that cleans up dead bodies]

POKE 11773,96

Misc.

Elevator Codes

During the game examine the elevator keypads to input the
corresponding level codes.

1512 Level 1
1967 Level 2
3971 Level 3
5280 Level 4

[D]

==========================================================
Daffy Duck And The Great Paint Caper (not published, 2015)
==========================================================

note: this game uses a multi-load system so you must freeze\enter only
the pokes corresponding to the level you are on.

Invincible Daffy Level 1

POKE 40777,173
POKE 40780,173
POKE 40783,173
POKE 40786,173

Invincible Daffy Level 2

POKE 39807,173
POKE 39810,173
POKE 39813,173
POKE 39816,173

Invincible Daffy Level 3

POKE 39717,173
POKE 39720,173
POKE 39723,173
POKE 39726,173

Invincible Daffy Level 4

POKE 39779,173
POKE 39782,173
POKE 39785,173
POKE 39788,173

Invincible Daffy Level 5

POKE 39409,173
POKE 39412,173
POKE 39415,173
POKE 39418,173

Invincible Daffy Level 6

POKE 39966,173
POKE 39969,173
POKE 39972,173
POKE 39975,173

===============================
Doriath (Rabbit Software, 1985)
===============================

piggy

Only take a fifth normal damage

19929,233
19930,2
19931,234

=====================================
Double Dragon (Melbourne House, 1988)
=====================================

Timer

POKE 25299,173

Inf. nrg Player 1

POKE 24953,238

Inf. nrg Player 2

POKE 24987,238

One knock-down kills

POKE 26351,240
POKE 27157,240

=========================
Double Take (Ocean, 1987)
=========================

piggy

note: start the game before entering in the poke(s)

Stop Timer

28637,173

Inf. NRG

35602,173
35618,173

[E]

[F]

=============================
Fist Fighter (Zeppelin Games)
=============================

Inf. Health (One Player)

POKE 41408,173

===============================
Flimbo’s Quest (System 3, 1990)
===============================

piggy

Inf. Lives (Disk Version)

5589,173

[G]

=================================
Gods & Heroes (Alpha Omega, 1986)
=================================

Infinite Lives

2670,165

=========================
Golden Axe (Virgin, 1990)
=========================

note: these have to be re-poked per level to stay active.

Inf. nrg

POKE 13150,173

One knock-down kills

POKE 15193,48

Regular enemies can’t knock you off Dragon

POKE 13063,208

POKE 13071,208

=============================================
Great Giana Sisters, The (Rainbow Arts, 1987)
=============================================

note: Floppy version only

Infinite Lives

POKE 8257,173

Freeze Timer

POKE 7449,173

Bonus Multiplier x3

POKE 7253,3

Disable Monster collision

POKE 10659,96

=====================================================
Great Giana Sisters Preview, The (Rainbow Arts, 1987)
=====================================================

Infinite Lives

POKE 8388,173

Freeze Timer

POKE 7548,173

=============================
Guerrilla War (Imagine, 1989)
=============================

Inf. Lives Player 1
POKE 45367,0

Inf. Lives Player 2
POKE 45384,0

Inf. Heavy Weapon Player 1

POKE 45414,0

[H]

==========================
Hades Nebula (Nexus, 1987)
==========================

piggy

Inf. Lives

6513,173

Ship moves faster

6490,4

============================
Hercules (Alpha Omega, 1986)
============================

Inf. Lives

POKE 2737,165

Enemy Collision Off

POKE 2585,96

Fire doesn’t kill you [the floor can still vanish from under you!]

POKE 3506,173

[I]

=================================
Ikari III: The Rescue (SNK, 1990)
=================================

Inf. Lives [must be re-poked every level to stay active]

POKE 51726,189

Time

POKE 14444,0

[J]

==========================
Jail War (Mad Games, 1990)
==========================

Inf. Lives

POKE 31752,173

Grenades

POKE 2883,173
POKE 7014,173

====================================================
Journey to the Centre of the Earth, A (OziSoft,1984)
====================================================

Infinite Lives

24604,173

Infinite Gun Ammo

29401,189

[K]

===============================
Kong Strikes Back (Ocean, 1985)
===============================

Inf. Lives

POKE 11699,173

POKE 15087,173

POKE 44467,173

POKE 47855,173

POKE 62088,173

POKE 65088,173

[L]

====================================
Los Angeles SWAT (Mastertronic,1986)
====================================

Inf. lives

POKE 7632,1

[M]

=======================
Menace (Psyclapse,1989)
=======================

note: intended for two sided floppy Original.

Invincible

9010,234
9011,234

Shots travel full length of play-field & faster

8776,112
11320,0

=================================
Mission Elevator (Eurogold, 1986)
=================================

Infinite Lives

41829,173
43868,173

Freeze Time

42927,0

Disable Enemy Bullet Collision

43722,96
43723,234
43724,234

==========================
Mr Wino (Silverbird, 1988)
==========================

piggy

Inf. Lives

39471,165

Inf. Oxygen

40322,173

[N]

[O]

[P]

==========================================
Pinball Wizad (Saggitarian Software, 1984)
==========================================

Inf. Balls

POKE 19943,173

POKE 57982,173

[Q]

[R]

[S]

===============================
Schizofrenia (Quicksilva, 1985)
===============================

Freeze Alfonse [be careful about where he is when you do this, he can
still slap you!]

POKE 47104,173

Inf. Lives

POKE 15486,173

POKE 22678,173

POKE 27938,173

POKE 33405,173

POKE 45492,173

=========================
Sidewize (Firebird, 1987)
=========================

piggy
Inf. Lives

12174,189

=============================
Simpson’s, The (Konami, 1991)
=============================

piggy

note: only freeze & enter in pokes when in-game\during play

# Lives Player 1 – (Level 1)

18255,x [x=number of lives, e.g. 99]

# Lives Player 2 – (Level 1)

18256,x [x=number of lives]

================================
Street Gang (Rainbow Arts, 1987)
================================

note: intended for tape version, floppy version untested.

Inf. Lives

POKE 4547,234

Inf. Gun [need to pick it up first]

8351,173

Enemies keep their distance,enjoy music

POKE 8088,168

====================================
Swamp Fever (Players Software, 1987)
====================================

piggy

Inf. Lives

8963,234

[T]

============================
To Hell and Back (CRL, 1988)
============================

piggy

Lives
32371,173

NRG
32524,173

[U]

[V]

[W]

================================================
Willow Pattern Adventure, The (Silverbird, 1985)
================================================

piggy

Inf. Lives

POKE 3268,165
POKE 39855,165

[X]

==========================
X-Out (Rainbow Arts, 1989)
==========================

note: tested on floppy version,but should work with tape as well.

Inf. money & nrg

Freeze at title screen, then POKE:

64788,234
64769,165
64812,165

Freeze at ‘get ready’ screen, then POKE:

42755,173

[Y]

[Z]

Advertisements